Ethernet Switches

Industrial Ethernet Switches and Media

Click to enlarge - 1783-RMS10T_Stratix8300_10port_front_color Click to enlarge - 1783_Stratix6000_4C Click to enlarge - 1783-US06T0IF_Stratix2000_6Port_4C

For real-time control and information flow throughout the manufacturing and IT enterprise, Rockwell Automation offers a full portfolio of industrial Ethernet switches and media, featuring a line of managed switches integrated with Cisco technology. The portfolio contains many popular features that are in use today by IT and Controls organizations that deploy standard, unmodified Ethernet with settings optimized for use in EtherNet/IP applications.

Stratix switch products include Stratix 8000/8300™ Modular Managed Switches, Stratix 6000™ Fixed Managed Switches, Stratix 5700™ Managed Switches, and Stratix 2000™ Unmanaged Switches. Embedded switch technology is available in various Rockwell Automation products to enable ring and linear topologies.


See the following for more information:


Select the switch depending on the application and environment.

If your application Select
• Requires Layer 3 routing (Stratix 8300 only)
• Integrates enterprise and manufacturing environments
• Manages multicast traffic
• Requires diagnostics data
• Requires security options
Stratix 8000 and 8300 Modular Managed Switches
• Integrates plant floor devices
• Manages multicast traffic
• Requires diagnostics data
• Requires security options
Stratix 6000 Switches
• Is of compact size
• Is Logix based
• Requires Layer 2 routing
• Requires an easy set-up and user-friendly feature set and operator interface
Stratix 5700 Switches
• Requires easy set-up and direct replacement of switches
• Is a small, isolated network
Stratix 2000 Switches
• Requires multiple Ethernet topologies
• Requires high performance resilient networks
• Requires diagnostic data
Embedded Switch Technology

Environmentals and Certifications

Environmental Specifications

  Stratix 8000/8300 Switches Stratix 6000 Switches Stratix 5700 Switches Stratix 2000 Switches EtherNet/IP Taps
Operating Temperature -40…60 °C (-40…140 °F) 0…60 °C (32…140 °F) -40…60 °C (-40…140 °F) 0…60 °C (32…140 °F) Copper tap: -25…70 °C (-13…158 °F)
Fiber tap: -25…60 °C (-13…140 °F)
Enclosure Type Rating None (open-style) None (open-style) None (open-style) None (open-style) None (open-style)
Relative Humidity 5…95% noncondensing 5…95% noncondensing 5…95% noncondensing 5…95% noncondensing 5…95% noncondensing
Vibration 2 g at 10…500 Hz 2 g at 10…500 Hz 2 g at 10…500 Hz 2 g at 10…500 Hz 5 g at 10…500 Hz
Operating Shock 20 g 15 g 30 g 15 g 30 g
Nonoperating Shock 30 g 30 g 55 g 30 g 50 g
Dimensions (HxWxD), approx. Base switch: 147 x 152 x 112 mm
Expansion module: 147 x 97 x 112 mm
114 x 51 x 89 mm 6-port switches: 130 x 75 x 109 mm
10-port switches: 130 x 91 x 109 mm
or 130 x 91 x 128 mm⋆ 
20-port switches: 130 x 127 x 128 mm
4- and 5-port switch: 108 x 22.5 x 127 mm
7- and 8-port switch: 108 x 45 x 127 mm
132 x 35 x 105 mm
⋆ 1783-BMS10CGP.

Certifications

Stratix 8000/8300: c-UL-us, CE, C-Tick, Ex, EtherNet/IP, Marine, IEC 61850, IEEE1613.
Stratix 6000: c-UL-us, CE, C-Tick, Ex, c-ETL-us, EtherNet/IP.
Stratix 5700: c-UL-us, CE, C-tick, Ex, KC, EtherNet/IP.
Stratix 2000: c-UL-us, CE, C-Tick, Ex.
EtherNet/IP Taps: c-UL-us, CE, C-Tick, Ex, EtherNet/IP.

When product is marked, see the Product Certification link at www.ab.com for Declarations of Conformity, Certificates, and other certification details.


Stratix 8000 and 8300 Modular Managed Switches

Click to enlarge - 1783-RMS10T_Stratix8300_10port_front_color


Optimized with features for both IT and manufacturing environments, the Stratix 8000™ Layer 2 Modular Managed Ethernet Switches are the first of their kind. The result of a joint collaboration between Cisco and Rockwell Automation, this industrial Ethernet switch line uses the current Cisco Catalyst operating system, feature set, and user interface, making IT professionals feel at home. At the same time, it provides easy set-up and comprehensive diagnostic information from within the Rockwell Automation Integrated Architecture.

The Allen-Bradley Stratix 8300™ managed switch extends the Allen-Bradley Stratix 8000 industrial switch family to provide Layer 3 routing capability. As a full-featured Layer 3 switch, the new Stratix 8300 offers static, dynamic, multicast, redundant, IPv6 and policy-based routing and VFR-Lite virtualization. This allows for maximum flexibility in providing secure segmented architectures for industrial Ethernet applications.

Users have the benefits of the Common Industrial Protocol (CIP) interface for predefined Logix tags and configuration screens in RSLogix 5000 programming software, as well as diagnostic faceplates for Rockwell Software FactoryTalk View HMI software, which is the preferred way for controls and automation professionals to integrate networked devices. Modular and industrially rated, the product line scales from 6 to 26 ports with options for copper and fiber to meet a variety of applications.

Features


Product Selection - Base Switches

Cat. No. Description
Stratix 8000 Switches
1783-MS06T 6 copper ports (includes 2 dual-purpose ports with SFP slots), Layer 2 switch Click to enlarge - 1783-MS06T
1783-MS10T 10 copper ports (includes 2 dual-purpose ports with SFP slots), Layer 2 swich Click to enlarge - 1783-MS10T
Stratix 8300 Switches
1783-RMS06T 6 copper ports (includes 2 dual-purpose ports with SFP slots), Layer 3 switch Click to enlarge - 1783-RMS06T_Stratix8300_6port_front_color
1783-RMS10T 10 copper ports (includes 2 dual-purpose ports with SFP slots), Layer 3 switch Click to enlarge - 1783-RMS10T_Stratix8300_10port_front_color

Technical Specifications
Base Switches
  1783-MS06T 1783-MS10T 1783-RMS06T 1783-RMS10T
Ports per Module 6 10 6 10
Total Ports, Max⋆  26
Copper Ports 4 10/100 ports
2 10/100/1000 ports
8 10/100 ports
2 10/100/1000 ports
4 10/100 ports
2 10/100/1000 ports
4 10/100 ports
2 10/100/1000 ports
SFP Ports‡  2 (when SFP is used, corresponding 10/100/1000 copper is disabled)
Fiber Ports SFP slots support 100 Mbps and 1 G multi-mode and single-mode SFPs with LC connector
SFP Modules 1783-SFP100FX
1783-SFP1GSX
1783-SFP100LX
1783-SFP1GLX
CompactFlash Memory 1783-MCF 1783-RMCF
Switch Input Rating 2 A max at 18…60V DC, CL 2/SELV
Inrush Current, Max. 2.0 A
Power Dissipation 15.1 W 15.7 W 15.1 W 15.7 W
⋆ Maximum port counts require expansion module.
‡ Two dual-purpose ports can be used for SFP or 10/100/1000 copper.

Expansion Modules

Copper, fiber, SFP, and power over Ethernet expansion modules can be added to a Stratix 8000/8300 system. Copper and Fiber expansion modules can be combined to provide additional copper and fiber ports on your system. SFP Expansion modules can add up to 12 fiber ports with the ability to mix and match multimode and single mode SFPs. Power over Ethernet ( PoE) modules pass electrical power along with data on Ethernet cabling. This allows a single cable to provide both data connection and electrical power to devices such as wireless access points.

Benefits


Product Selection - Expansion Modules

Expansion Modules
Cat. No. Description Cat. No. Description
1783-MX08T 8 copper ports Click to enlarge - 1783-MX08T 1783-MX08F 8 fiber ports Click to enlarge - 1783-MX08F
1783-MX04S 4 100 FX fiber-optic SFP slots Click to enlarge - 1783-MX04S 1783-MX08S 8 100 FX fiber-optic SFP slots Click to enlarge - 1783-MX08S
1783-MX04E 4 power over Ethernet ports Click to enlarge - 1783-MX04E 1783-MX04T04E 4 copper ports and 4 power over Ethernet ports Click to enlarge - 1783-MX04T04E

Technical Specifications
Stratix 8000/8300 Expansion Modules
  1783-MX04S 1783-MX08S 1783-MX08T 1783-MX08F
Ports per Module 4 8 8 8
Copper Ports 8 10/100 ports
Fiber Ports 8 100 BaseFX ports with LC connector
SFP Ports 4, fiber 8, fiber
SFP Modules 1783-SFP100FX
1783-SFP100LX
Backplane Power 3.3V DC, 2.5 A max 3.3V DC, 4.0 A max 3.3V DC, 1.7 A max 3.3V DC, 3.6 A max
Power Consumption 8.25 W 13.2 W 5.6 W 11.8 W
Fiber Optic Ethernet Data Rate 100 Mbps
Fiber Optic Link Budget 8 dB with 62.5 / 125 mm multimode cable
4 dB with 50 / 125 mm multimode cable
Fiber Optic Cable Length, Max Graded index multimode fiber; 2000 m
Fiber Optic Connector Type LC

Stratix 8000/8300 Power Over EtherNet Expansion Modules
  1783-MX04E 1783-MX04T04E
Ports 4 Power over Ethernet ports 4 copper ports
4 Power over Ethernet ports
Backplane Power 3.3V DC, 0.94 A max 3.34V DC, 1.08 A max
Power over EtherNet 48/54V DC, 2.5 A max 48/54V DC, 2.4 A max
Power Dissipation 3.0 W 3.6 W
EtherNet Connector RJ45 connector according to IEC 60603-7, 2 or 4 pair
Category 5e minimum cable according to TIA 568-B.1 or Category 5 cable according to ISO/IEC 24702

Stratix 8000/8300 Key Software Features

Feature Benefit
Cisco IOS (Internetwork Operating System) Provides robust features compatible with the Cisco IT enterprise environment.
RSLogix 5000 AOP (Add On Profile) Enables easy switch setup and diagnostics with Logix controllers and the Integrated Architecture.
VLAN (Virtual LAN) with trunking Helps ease network management in the production network.
QoS (Quality of Service) Enables prioritization of applications, users, or data flows to help provide a higher level of network predictability.
Bandwidth Threshold Alarming Supports alarms to track network changes and detect malfunctioning devices.
STP/RSTP (Spanning Tree Protocol/Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) Provides a resilient path between switches for applications that require a fault-tolerant network.
REP (Resilient Ethernet Protocol) Supports ring, ring segment, or nested ring segments, providing network resiliency across switches with a rapid recovery time.
MAC ID Port Security Enables tracking network changes from the controller through new MAC ID notifications.
DHCP per port Supports assigning a specific IP address to each port, enabling device replacement without manually configuring IP addresses.
SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) Provides familiar IT tools to monitor and configure network-attached devices.
CIP Sync (IEEE 1588) Supports very high precision clock synchronization across automation devices for time-critical tasks such as accurate alarming for post-event diagnostics and precision motion.
IEEE 802.1x Security Tracks access to network resources and helps secure the network infrastructure.
IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol) Snooping and Querier Reduces multicast traffic from intensive IP applications, such as I/O control on EtherNet/IP.
EtherChannels Provides port trunking technology to automatically redistribute network traffic in the case of a failed link.
Smart ports Recommended port configurations commonly used in automation network applications. Smart ports optimize a port configuration to the type of device connected. They are easily assigned and help prevent port misconfiguration.
Layer 3 Routing (Stratix 8300) Enables routing between VLANs and subnets. Supports Statix, dynamic, multicast, redundant, IPUG, and Policy -based routing and VFR-Lite vertualization.
Port Mirroring Copies network traffic seen on one switch port to another. Typically used as a diagnostic tool.
  

Product Specifications

Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]

Accessories

See the Accessories tab for information on SFP transceivers and Ethernet cables.

Stratix 6000 Fixed Managed Switches

Click to enlarge - 1783_Stratix6000_4C


With simple setup and default configurations for EtherNet/IP, the Stratix 6000 line of fixed managed switches is designed to help ease deployment of the Ethernet network on the plant floor. Ideal for the controls environment, Stratix 6000 switches offer CIP tags and configuration screens in RSLogix 5000 programming software. Diagnostic faceplates for FactoryTalk View HMI software, which is the preferred way for controls and automation professionals to integrate networked devices, are also available. Switch options include a four-port copper or eight-port copper with an option for fiber uplink to higher level networks.

Features


Product Selection

Cat. No. Description
1783-EMS04T 4 copper ports Click to enlarge - 1783-EMS04T_Stratix6000_front4C
1783-EMS08T 8 copper ports
1 fiber SFP slot
Click to enlarge - 1783-EMS08T_Stratix6000_front4C

Technical Specifications

  1783-EMS04T 1783-EMS08T
Ports per Module 4 (9) 8 +1 SFP slot
Copper Ports 4 10/100 full/half duplex 8 10/100 full/half duplex
Fiber Ports supports 1 G fiber SFP
SFP Slots 1
CompactFlash Memory No
Power Requirements 12…48V DC
Class 2/SELV
100 mA at 24V DC
12…48V DC
Class 2/SELV
250 mA at 24V DC
Inrush Current, Max. 2.2 A
Power Dissipation 2.6 W @ 60 °C (140 °F) max 5.8 W @ 60 °C (140 °F) max
Fiber Optic Ethernet Data Rate 1000 Mbps⋆ 
Fiber Optic Connector Type LC⋆ 
⋆ Available with optional SFP module.

Key Software Features

Feature Benefit
RSLogix 5000 AOP (Add On Profile) Enables easy switch setup and diagnostics with Logix controllers and the Integrated Architecture.
VLAN (Virtual LAN) with trunking Helps ease network management in the production network.
QoS (Quality of Service) Enables prioritization of applications, users, or data flows to help provide a higher level of network predictability.
Bandwidth Threshold Alarming Supports alarms to track network changes and detect malfunctioning devices.
MAC ID Port Security Enables tracking network changes from the controller through new MAC ID notifications.
DHCP per port Supports assigning a specific IP address to each port, enabling device replacement without manually configuring IP addresses.
IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol) Snooping and Querier Reduces multicast traffic from intensive IP applications, such as I/O control on EtherNet/IP.
Port Mirroring Copies network traffic seen on one switch port to another. Typically used as a diagnostic tool.
  

Product Specifications

Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]

Accessories

See the Accessories tab for information on SFP transceivers and Ethernet cables.

Stratix 5900 Services Router

Click to enlarge - Stratix 5900 Router


The Stratix 5900™ services router is a hardened network device with available wall, floor, and DIN rail mount features that supports Ethernet communication. The chassis is rated for use in industrial automation and harsh environments. The router is powered by an external AC power adapter, which ships with the router.

This router provides the flexibility for use in many different stationary environments where space, heat dissipation, exposure to extreme temperatures, harsh environments, and low power consumption are important factors.

The Stratix 5900 services router is capable of bridging and multi-protocol routing between LAN and WAN ports. It is a fixed-configuration data router that provides four 10/100 Fast Ethernet (FE), 1 Gigabit Ethernet (GE), and WAN connections over a serial communication port.


Features


Benefits


Technical Specifications

Router 1783-SRKIT
Description Stratix 5900 1783-SRKIT Services Router
Ports 4 RJ45 Fast-Ethernet (100 Mb) switched LAN ports
1 12-in-1 RS-232 serial port
1 RJ45 console/auxillary port
1 Gigabit Ethernet WAN RJ45 port
Memory 512 MB DRAM
256 KB of NVRAM storage
Power Supply Requirements 5V, 4 A, Class 2
Power Consumption 11 W max
Dimensions 44 x 196 x 206 mm (1.73 x 7.7 x 8.1 in.)
Weight 1.5 kg (3.2 lb)
Mounting Type Table, wall or DIN rail mounting

Router AC Power Adapter
Power Supply PWR2-20W AC power supply
Input Voltage 85…264V AC
100…240V AC nominal
Maximum Power Consumption 25 W
Maximum Output Power Rating 20 W
(5V DC, 4 A)

Accessories

See the Accessories tab for information on Ethernet cables.

Stratix 5700 Managed Switches

Click to enlarge - Stratix 5700 Family


Rockwell Automation® Stratix 5700™ Managed Industrial Ethernet Switches use the current Cisco® Catalyst® switch architecture and feature set. They are designed to meet your switching capability needs, from smaller applications to IT-ready integration with plantwide infrastructure. Configuration and monitoring tools are available for IT and manufacturing professionals, providing secure integration to the enterprise network, while allowing for easy setup and diagnostics from Rockwell Automation Integrated Architecture™.

Hardware Configurations

There are three base port configurations. Base models come with dual power inputs, input and output alarms, console ports, DIN rail mount and operating temperature range of -40°C – 60°C. Model options include: fiber-ready SFP slots and/or combo ports, two Gig ports, SD flash card, IEEE 1588 support, conformal coating, and two different software configurations.

Features


Product Selection

6-Port Stratix 5700 Switches

Click to enlarge - Stratix 5700 BMS06

6 copper ports or
4 copper ports
+ 2 SFP slots
130 x 75 x 109 mm

Cat. No. Total Ports Ethernet Ports Combo Ports SFP Ports Software Configuration CIP Sync NAT
1783-BMS06SL 6 4 Fast Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet Lite No No
1783-BMS06SA 6 4 Fast Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet Full No No
1783-BMS06TL 6 6 Fast Ethernet Lite No No
1783-BMS06TA 6 6 Fast Ethernet Full No No
1783-BMS06SGL 6 4 Fast Ethernet 2 Gigabit Ethernet Lite No No
1783-BMS06SGA 6 4 Fast Ethernet 2 Gigabit Ethernet Full No No
1783-BMS06TGL 6 4 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit Ethernet
Lite No No
1783-BMS06TGA 6 4 Fast Ethernet
2 Gigabit Ethernet
Full No No
 

10-Port Stratix 5700 Switches

Click to enlarge - Stratix 5700 BMS10

8 copper ports + 2 combo
(copper or SFP slots) ports
130 x 91 x 109 mm
or 130 x 91 x 128 mm

Cat. No. Total Ports Ethernet Ports Combo Ports SFP Ports Software Configuration CIP Sync NAT
1783-BMS10CL 10 8 Fast Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet Lite No No
1783-BMS10CA 10 8 Fast Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet Full No No
1783-BMS10CGL 10 8 Fast Ethernet 2 Gigabit Ethernet Lite No No
1783-BMS10CGA 10 8 Fast Ethernet 2 Gigabit Ethernet Full No No
1783-BMS10CGP 10 8 Fast Ethernet 2 Gigabit Ethernet Full Yes No
1783-BMS10CGN 10 8 Fast Ethernet 2 Gigabit Ethernet Full Yes Yes
 

20-Port Stratix 5700 Switches

Click to enlarge - Stratix 5700 BMS20

16 copper + 2 combo ports
+ 2 SFP slots
130 x 127 x 128 mm

Cat. No. Total Ports Ethernet Ports Combo Ports SFP Ports Software Configuration CIP Sync NAT
1783-BMS20CL 20 16 Fast Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet Lite No No
1783-BMS20CA 20 16 Fast Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet Full No No
1783-BMS20CGL 20 16 Fast Ethernet 2 Gigabit Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet Lite No No
1783-BMS20CGP 20 16 Fast Ethernet 2 Gigabit Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet Full Yes No
1783-BMS20CGN 20 16 Fast Ethernet 2 Gigabit Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet Full Yes Yes
1783-BMS20CGPK⋆  20 16 Fast Ethernet 2 Gigabit Ethernet 2 Fast Ethernet Full Yes No
⋆ Conformal Coated.

Key Software Features

Key software features that provide improved network reliability, easy deployment and management, diagnostic capability, and secure integration to the enterprise network include:

Feature Benefit
Cisco IOS (Internetwork Operating System) Provides robust features compatible with the Cisco IT enterprise environment.
RSLogix 5000 AOP (Add On Profile) Enables easy switch setup and diagnostics with Logix controllers and the Integrated Architecture.
VLAN (Virtual LAN) with trunking Helps ease network management in the production network.
QoS (Quality of Service) Enables prioritization of applications, users, or data flows to help provide a higher level of network predictability.
Bandwidth Threshold Alarming Supports alarms to track network changes and detect malfunctioning devices.
STP/RSTP (Spanning Tree Protocol/Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) Provides a resilient path between switches for applications that require a fault-tolerant network.
REP (Resilient Ethernet Protocol) Supports ring, ring segment, or nested ring segments, providing network resiliency across switches with a rapid recovery time.
MAC ID Port Security Enables tracking network changes from the controller through new MAC ID notifications.
DHCP per port Supports assigning a specific IP address to each port, enabling device replacement without manually configuring IP addresses.
SNMP (Simple Network Management Protocol) Provides familiar IT tools to monitor and configure network-attached devices.
CIP Sync (IEEE 1588) Supports very high precision clock synchronization across automation devices for time-critical tasks such as accurate alarming for post-event diagnostics and precision motion.
IEEE 802.1x Security Tracks access to network resources and helps secure the network infrastructure.
IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol) Snooping and Querier Reduces multicast traffic from intensive IP applications, such as I/O control on EtherNet/IP.
EtherChannels Provides port trunking technology to automatically redistribute network traffic in the case of a failed link.
Smart ports Recommended port configurations commonly used in automation network applications. Smart ports optimize a port configuration to the type of device connected. They are easily assigned and help prevent port misconfiguration.
Port Mirroring Copies network traffic seen on one switch port to another. Typically used as a diagnostic tool.
  

Product Specifications

Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]

Accessories

See the Accessories tab for information on SFP transceivers and Ethernet cables.

Stratix 2000 Unmanaged Switches

Click to enlarge - 1783-US06T0IF_Stratix2000_6Port_4C


Stratix 2000™ industrial-grade unmanaged switches require no configuration, which helps you set up and install your switch quickly. The Stratix 2000 line has flexible power requirements and can be used with AC or DC power. The switches connect easily with Logix controllers and have features to autonegotiate for speed and duplex per port. Stratix 2000 switches are ideal for small, isolated networks.

Features


Product Selection

Cat. No. Description
1783-US03T01F 3 copper ports
1 fiber port
Click to enlarge - 1783-US03T0IF_Stratix2000_4port_front4C
1783-US5T 5 copper ports Click to enlarge - 1783-US5T
1783-US06T01F 6 copper ports
1 fiber port
Click to enlarge - 1783-US06T0IF
1783-US8T 8 copper ports Click to enlarge - 1783-US8T

Technical Specifications

  1783-US03T01F 1783-US06T01F 1783-US5T 1783-US8T
Ports per Module 4 7 5 8
Copper Ports 3 6 5 8
Fiber Ports 1 1
Power Requirements 24V DC (10…35V DC) or 20V AC (10…24V AC) 24V (18...60V DC, 18...30V AC 50/60 Hz), 361 mA, Class 2/SELV
Current Consumption, Max. 400 mA at 10V DC
Power Consumption, Max. 4 W (6 VA) 2 W at 24V AC/DC 4.04 W at 24V AC/DC
Inrush Current, Max. 2.2.A 2.2 A
Fiber Optic Ethernet Data Rate 100 Mbps
Fiber Optic Link Budget 8 dB with 62.5 / 125 mm multimode cable
4 dB with 50 / 125 mm multimode cable
Fiber Optic Cable Length, Max Graded index multimode fiber; 2000 m
Fiber Optic Connector Type LC

Product Specifications

Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]

Accessories

See the Accessories tab for information on Ethernet cables.

Embedded Switch Technology

Click to enlarge - 1783-ETAP-1


The Embedded Switch Technology embeds popular switch features directly into your hardware to support high performance applications, without the need for additional configuration. This technology enables linear and device-level ring topologies for EtherNet/IP applications.

Features


Click to enlarge - DeviceLevelRing-CMYK Click to enlarge - Linear topology
Embedded switch technology products from Rockwell Automation support additional EtherNet/IP topology options, such as device-level ring and linear, for your application.

Product Selection

The 1783-ETAP modules enable single port devices to connect to a ring or linear topology.

Cat. No. Description
1783-ETAP EtherNet/IP Tap
3 copper ports
Click to enlarge - 1783-ETAP-1
1783-ETAP1F EtherNet/IP Tap
2 copper ports, 1 fiber port
1783-ETAP2F EtherNet/IP Tap
1 copper port, 2 fiber ports

Key Software Features

Feature Benefit
RSLogix 5000 AOP (Add On Profile) Enables easy switch setup and diagnostics with Logix controllers and the Integrated Architecture
VLAN (Virtual LAN) with trunking Helps ease network management in the production network
QoS (Quality of Service) Enables prioritization of applications, users, or data flows to help provide a higher level of network predictability
Bandwidth Threshold Alarming Supports alarms to track network changes and detect malfunctioning devices
STP/RSTP (Spanning Tree Protocol/Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) Provides a resilient path between switches for applications that require a fault-tolerant network
DLR (Device-level Ring) Supports a resilient ring network at the device level without external switching hardware, providing fast recovery rates for real-time control applications
CIP Sync (IEEE 1588) Supports very high precision clock synchronization across automation devices for time-critical tasks such as accurate alarming for post-event diagnostics and precision motion
IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol) Snooping and Querier Reduces multicast traffic from intensive IP applications, such as I/O control on EtherNet/IP
  

Technical Specifications

  1783-ETAP 1783-ETAP1F 1783-ETAP2F
Ports per Module 3 3  
Copper Ports 3 10/100 Mbps, full or half duplex 2 10/100 Mbps, full or half duplex 1 10/100 Mbps, full or half duplex
Fiber Ports 1 100 Base-FX port multimode, with LC connector 2 100 Base-FX port multimode, with LC connector
CompactFlash Memory No
Power Requirements 24V DC (20.4…27.6V DC)
Current Consumption, Max. 125 mA @ 24V DC 200 mA @ 24V DC 260 mA @ 24V DC
Power Consumption, Max. 3 W 4.8 W 6.24 W
Fiber Optic Ethernet Data Rate 100 Mbps
Fiber Optic Link Budget 12.8 dB for 62.5/125 mm multimode fiber
9.3 dB for 50/125 mm multimode fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Length, Max Graded index multimode fiber; 2000 m
Fiber Optic Connector Type LC

Product Specifications

Click the following link for full product specifications: Technical Specifications [PDF]

Accessories

See the Accessories tab for information on SFP transceivers and Ethernet cables.

Additional Products with Embedded Switch Technology

Cat. No. Description
1756-EN2TR ControlLogix 2-Port EtherNet/IP Communication Module Click to enlarge - 1756-EN2T_small
1734-AENTR POINT I/O 2-Port EtherNet/IP Adapter Click to enlarge - 1734-AENTR 10-07_1C
1738-AENTR ArmorPoint I/O 2-Port EtherNet/IP Adapter Click to enlarge - 1738-AENTR10-07_1C

Accessories

SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) Transceivers
Cat. No. Description Wavelength Fiber Type Core Size/Cladding Size (micron) Modal Bandwidth (MHz/km)⋆  Cable Length Compatible With
1783-SFP100FX 100Base-FX Multi-mode Fiber SFP 1310 nm MMF 50/125
62.5/125
500 2 km (6562 ft) Stratix 5700, 8000, 8300
1783-SFP100LX 100Base-LX Single-mode Fiber SFP 1310 nm SMF G.652 10 km (32.81 ft) Stratix 5700, 8000, 8300
1783-SFP1GSX 1000Base-SX Multi-mode Fiber Transceiver 850 nm MMF 62.5/125
62.5/125
50/125
50/125
160
200
400
500
220 m (722 ft)
275 m (902 ft)
500 m (1640 ft)
550 m (1804 ft)
Stratix 5700, 6000, 8000, 8300
1783-SFP1GLX 1000Base-LX/LH Single-mode Fiber SFP 1310 nm SMF G.652 10 km (32.81 ft) Stratix 5700, 6000, 8000, 8300
⋆ Modal bandwidth applies only to multi-mode fiber.

Ethernet Cable
Cat. No. Description
1585J-M8PBJM-2⋆  RJ45 to RJ45 patchcord Click to enlarge - 1585J-M4_Product_4C
1585-C8PB-S100‡  Ethernet cable spool Click to enlarge - Ethernet cable spool
1585J-M8CC-H Field attachable connector, IDC Click to enlarge - 1858J-M8CC-H Product
⋆ Replace -2 (2 m) with 5 (5 m) or 10 (10 m) for additional standard cable lengths.
‡ Replace 100 (100 m) with 300 (300 m) or 600 (600 m) for additional standard cable lengths.